.

Bloomingdale Considers Selling Ads on School Buses

Business administrator said state DOT may not be in favor of idea. What do you think?

While they did not vote to allow or not allow any specific advertisement, the briefly discussed the idea of paid advertisements on school buses at Tuesday's meeting.

Business Administrator George Hagl said he attended an administrator's conference where the topic was discussed and a recommendation was made that school boards enact a policy in relation to advertising on school buses. The board did vote to enact a policy Tuesday, but, as Interim Superintendent Frank Buglione explained, another vote would need to be taken if the board were to consider allowing an advertisement on a school bus.

The idea is that the sale of advertisements would help generate revenue for the school district, Hagl said, with half of the money earned needing to be used to offset fuel costs and the other half earned as extra money for the district. While Hagl said he is in favor of additional revenue, he felt the board should take its time in considering whether to allow advertising on buses.

"I'm all in favor of generating money for the school district, but perhaps this is one of those cases where you might not want to act so quickly on this," he said.

Hagl also noted that he has heard the state Department of Transportation (DOT) is not in favor of advertising on school buses and it is rumored that the DOT will actually take buses that have ads out of service until they are removed.

What do you think? Should ads be allowed on school buses to offset school district costs? Participate in our poll below and then let us know your thoughts in the comments.

wendy August 15, 2012 at 11:50 AM
there are many outher issues and concerns that need to be addressed first
Theresa Merino August 15, 2012 at 11:57 AM
Why not? Who is it going to harm? Even if it just helps with the maintenance costs of the busses. I don't see any problem with this idea.
Nicole August 15, 2012 at 12:43 PM
I'm for schools using ads to generate revenue, but this is not a good place to start, especially with the DOT against it. A good idea would be to have a company sponsor a new field or something being built in exchange for their logo and name on the field. Any thoughts on this?
Karen Timpanaro August 15, 2012 at 12:58 PM
If it could help offset costs and they are school age appropriate ads, I would be for the town saving money.
Aly August 15, 2012 at 01:15 PM
I'm a school bus driver who's school district makes us own and maintain our own buses. They have not increased out operational pay since 1986. Buses in the 1990's were $35,000. Buses today cost $75,000. Now on top of that they are now requiring all buses to have a/c systems with no extra pay for us. So I am all for advertising on buses. I just think it should be age appropriate and in line with school standards.
Jim August 15, 2012 at 02:03 PM
While I am all for revenue creating ideas, however, I think that this will require a tight policy that will protect our interests without drawing litigation from vendors who want to advertise but whose products or services do not "fit" the image we would like. I also don't feel that we should be creating more distractions for other drivers while our children are on these buses.
paul bastante August 15, 2012 at 03:10 PM
DUH! These are the kinds of ideas we NEED. I hear you all about the DOT, but if they were really as smart as this idea is, they would have had advertising on the orange highway blockage barriers. They will never get it. I say, what can they do about it. WTG BOE! At least they are trying!
Aly August 15, 2012 at 06:40 PM
City transit buses have had advertisement on them for years... This is really nothing different other than controlling the type of advertisement that goes on them.
Jo August 15, 2012 at 08:17 PM
I'm absolutely not in favor of it. Young, impressionable minds already are being bombarded by commercialism, most of which is motivated by the company's bottom line - not the well-being of our children. Sorry, but I wouldn't "pimp" the kids to improve my bottom line. Perhaps pimp is a strong word, but when you really think about it, that's what it is. BTW, if you'd like to learn more about marketing strategies, check out Edward Bernays, the nephew of Sigmund Freud. Bernays' clients ran from Hitler's propaganda chief to Caruso to the CIA, to huge U.S. corporations, and dozens more. He taught them all how to brainwash the nation, and many of us are so brainwashed that we don't know it! You might also want to watch the documentary "Century of Self", available online in 4 parts. I guarantee you'll be shocked. Thanks for reading this far, if you have.
Sally Fane August 15, 2012 at 09:34 PM
I think it's a great idea, as long as the advertisements are in good taste. The school board needs every bit of money they can generate which in turn keeps our taxes that much less. I understand the psychology behind advertising but we need to keep an eye on the bottom line. In my opinion, we have been so bombarded with ads on radio, computers, billboards, magazines and newspapers that we are desensitized and wouldn't even notice it, but shhhhh, don't tell the advertisers that until they sign a 5 year contract and pay upfront.
Jo August 15, 2012 at 09:57 PM
Sally, You said "we are desensitized and wouldn't even notice it...". You mean 5-17 year olds, right? jo
Sally Fane August 16, 2012 at 02:05 AM
I don't think 5-17 year olds are paying attention to the advertising on buses.
Jo August 16, 2012 at 03:38 AM
Sorry, but I do - if the advertisements are geared to their interests (and why would a company pay for an advertisement that isn't intended to "sell" them?)... Kids are sponges. Don't underestimate them.
carol jagiello August 19, 2012 at 11:50 PM
Please look up the website "Campaign for a Commercial-Free Cnildhood", go to resourcses and look at the fact sheet. The enire site is is worth reviewing but at least read the fact sheet before it is decided that this will do no harm or a is great idea. The problem is our society relies on and readily accepts corporate cash for everything from naming buildings, sponsoring events and a million little things that are hardly noticed any more. All of this is a problem and a line needs to be drawn, the entire public/private propaganda needs to be re examined before there is no more public- that is where we are headed, for all the wrong reasons..
Jo August 20, 2012 at 12:20 AM
Thanks, Carol, for the resource material. It's really excellently presented, and revealing. Another thing about subliminal advertising: if it's displayed in places children "trust" (like on our school buses and in schools), there is even more likelihood of children accepting the message without questioning.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something